Intangible Cultural Heritage is a UNESCO program initiated in 2001 to recognise and protect various cultures and practices that, unlike items on the UNESCO World Heritage List, cannot be touched.

Intangible cultural heritage includes song, music, drama, skills, crafts, and the other parts of culture that can be recorded but cannot be touched and interacted with, without a vehicle for the culture. These cultural vehicles are called "Human Treasures" by the UN.

UNESCO divides the list into three different categories:

  • The representative list comprises cultural "practices and expressions that help demonstrate the diversity of this heritage and raise awareness about its importance."
  • The safeguarding list is composed of cultural elements that are threatened and in need of urgent measures to keep them alive.
  • The best practice list is comprised of the best examples by communities and governments of the protection and recognition of intangible cultural heritage.

Africa edit

Algeria edit

 
Ahellil of Gourara
Official name Location(s) List Year inscribed Notes
Ahellil of Gourara Representative 2008
Rites and craftsmanship associated with the wedding costume tradition of Tlemcen Tlemcen Representative 2012

Benin edit

 
Gelede mask
Official name Location(s) List Year inscribed Notes
Oral heritage of Gelede Representative 2008 Shared with Nigeria and Togo

Botswana edit

Official name Location(s) List Year inscribed Notes
Earthenware pottery-making skills in Botswana’s Kgatleng District Safeguarding 2012

Burkina Faso edit

Official name Location(s) List Year inscribed Notes
Cultural practices and expressions linked to the balafon of the Senufo communities of Mali, Burkina Faso and Côte d'Ivoire Representative 2012 Shared with Mali and Côte d'Ivoire

Central African Republic edit

Official name Location(s) List Year inscribed Notes
Polyphonic singing of the Aka Pygmies of Central Africa Representative 2008

Côte d'Ivoire edit

Official name Location(s) List Year inscribed Notes
Cultural practices and expressions linked to the balafon of the Senufo communities of Mali, Burkina Faso and Côte d'Ivoire Representative 2012 Shared with Mali and Burkina Faso
Gbofe of Afounkaha, the music of the transverse trumps of the Tagbana community Representative 2008

Egypt edit

Official name Location(s) List Year inscribed Notes
Al-Sirah Al-Hilaliyyah epic Representative 2008

Gambia edit

Official name Location(s) List Year inscribed Notes
Kankurang, Manding initiatory rite Representative 2008 Shared with Senegal

Guinea edit

 
The balafon originates from a 800-year-old Sosso Bala sacred instrument in Niagassola, Guinea.
Official name Location(s) List Year inscribed Notes
Cultural space of Sosso-Bala Representative 2008

Kenya edit

 
Sacred Mijikenda forests
Official name Location(s) List Year inscribed Notes
Traditions and practices associated with the Kayas in the sacred forests of the Mijikenda Safeguarding 2009

Madagascar edit

Official name Location(s) List Year inscribed Notes
Woodcrafting knowledge of the Zafimaniry Representative 2008

Malawi edit

Official name Location(s) List Year inscribed Notes
Gule Wamkulu Representative 2008 Shared with Mozambique and Zambia
Vimbuza healing dance Representative 2008

Mali edit

Official name Location(s) List Year inscribed Notes
Cultural practices and expressions linked to the balafon of the Senufo communities of Mali, Burkina Faso and Côte d'Ivoire Representative 2012 Shared with Burkina Faso and Côte d'Ivoire
Secret society of the Kôrêdugaw, the rite of wisdom in Mali Safeguarding 2011
Manden Charter, proclaimed in Kurukan Fuga Representative 2009
Sanké mon, collective fishing rite of the Sanké Safeguarding 2009
Septennial re-roofing ceremony of the Kamablon, sacred house of Kangaba Representative 2009
Cultural space of the Yaaral and Degal Representative 2008

Mauritania edit

Official name Location(s) List Year inscribed Notes
Moorish epic T’heydinn Safeguarding 2011

Morocco edit

 
Jemaa el-Fna Square in Marrakech
 
Moussem festival in Tan-Tan
Official name Location(s) List Year inscribed Notes
Cherry festival in Sefrou Representative 2012
Falconry, a living human heritage Representative 2012 Shared with United Arab Emirates, Austria, Czech Republic, Belgium, Hungary, South Korea, Mongolia, Morocco, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, Spain and Syria
Mediterranean diet Representative 2010 Shared with Spain, Italy and Greece
Cultural space of Jemaa el-Fna Square Representative 2008
Moussem of Tan-Tan Representative 2008

Mozambique edit

 
Gule Wamkulu mask
Official name Location(s) List Year inscribed Notes
Chopi Timbila Representative 2008
Gule Wamkulu Representative 2008 Shared with Malawi and Zambia

Nigeria edit

 
Ifa tray and palm nuts
Official name Location(s) List Year inscribed Notes
Ijele masquerade Representative 2009
Ifa divination system Representative 2008
Oral heritage of Gelede Representative 2008 Shared with Benin and Togo

Senegal edit

Official name Location(s) List Year inscribed Notes
Kankurang, Manding initiatory rite Representative 2008 Shared with the Gambia

Togo edit

 
Gelede body mask
Official name Location(s) List Year inscribed Notes
Oral heritage of Gelede Representative 2008 Shared with Benin and Nigeria

Uganda edit

Official name Location(s) List Year inscribed Notes
Bigwala, gourd trumpet music and dance of the Busoga Kingdom in Uganda Safeguarding 2012
Barkcloth making in Uganda Representative 2008

Zambia edit

Official name Location(s) List Year inscribed Notes
Gule Wamkulu Representative 2008 Shared with Malawi and Mozambique
Makishi masquerade Representative 2008

Zimbabwe edit

Official name Location(s) List Year inscribed Notes
Mbende Jerusarema dance Representative 2008

Asia edit

Bangladesh edit

 
Baul singers
Official name Location(s) List Year inscribed Notes
Baul songs Shrine of Lalon Akhra, Kushtia District Representative 2008
Traditional art of Shital Pati weaving Sylhet Representative 2017

Bhutan edit

Official name Location(s) List Year inscribed Notes
Mask dance of the drums from Drametse Representative 2008

Cambodia edit

 
Royal Ballet of Cambodia
Official name Location(s) List Year inscribed Notes
Royal ballet of Cambodia Representative 2008
Sbek Thom, Khmer shadow theatre Representative 2008

China edit

 
Chinese shadow puppetry
 
Wooden movable type printing
 
Chinese calligraphy
 
Mouthpiece of a Xiao flute, common in Nanyin music
 
Kun Qu opera
Official name Location(s) List Year inscribed Notes
Strategy for training coming generations of Fujian puppetry practitioners Best practice 2012
Chinese shadow puppetry Representative 2011
Hezhen Yimakan storytelling Safeguarding 2011
Acupuncture and moxibustion of traditional Chinese medicine Representative 2010
Meshrep Safeguarding 2010
Peking opera Representative 2010
Watertight-bulkhead technology of Chinese junks Safeguarding 2010
Wooden movable-type printing of China Safeguarding 2010
Art of Chinese seal engraving Representative 2009
China engraved block printing technique Representative 2009
Chinese calligraphy Representative 2009
Chinese paper-cut Representative 2009
Chinese traditional architectural craftsmanship for timber-framed structures Representative 2009
Craftsmanship of Nanjing Yunjin brocade Representative 2009
Dragon Boat festival Representative 2009
Farmers’ dance of China’s Korean ethnic group Representative 2009
Gesar epic tradition Representative 2009
Grand song of the Dong ethnic group Representative 2009
Hua’er Representative 2009
Manas Representative 2009
Mazu belief and customs Representative 2009
Mongolian art of singing, Khoomei Representative 2009
Nanyin Representative 2009
Qiang New Year festival Safeguarding 2009
Regong arts Representative 2009
Sericulture and silk craftsmanship of China Representative 2009
Tibetan opera Representative 2009
Traditional design and practices for building Chinese wooden arch bridges Safeguarding 2009
Traditional firing technology of Longquan celadon Representative 2009
Traditional handicrafts of making Xuan paper Representative 2009
Traditional Li textile techniques: spinning, dyeing, weaving and embroidering Safeguarding 2009
Xi’an wind and percussion ensemble Representative 2009
Yueju opera Representative 2009
Guqin and its music Representative 2008
Kun Qu opera Representative 2008
Urtiin Duu, traditional folk long song Representative 2008 Shared with Mongolia
Uyghur Muqam of Xinjiang Representative 2008

India edit

 
Durga Puja
 
Mudiyett
 
Ramlila
Official name Location(s) List Year inscribed Notes
Durga Puja in Kolkata: a religious festival of Hindu Goddess Durga in Kolkata, West Bengal Kolkata Representative 2021
Kumbh Mela: mass Hindu pilgrimage held at Haridwar of Uttarakhand, Nashik of Maharashtra, Prayagraj of Uttar Pradesh and Ujjain of Madhya Pradesh Haridwar, Nashik, Prayagraj, Ujjain Representative 2017
Yoga: ancient Indian physical, mental and spiritual practices Representative 2016
Nawrouz, Novruz, Nowrouz, Nowrouz, Nawrouz, Nauryz, Nooruz, Nowruz, Navruz, Nevruz, Nowruz, Navruz Representative 2016 Shared with Afghanistan, Azerbaijan, Iran, Iraq, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Pakistan, Tajikistan, Turkey, Turkmenistan and Uzbekistan
Traditional brass and copper craft of utensil making among the Thatheras of Jandiala Guru, Punjab Punjab Representative 2014
Manipuri Sankirtana: a ritual singing, drumming and dancing of Manipur Manipur Representative 2013
Ladakh Buddhist chantings: recitation of sacred Buddhist texts in Ladakh Ladakh Representative 2012
Chhau dance: a classical dance form of Odisha and West Bengal Odisha, West Bengal Representative 2010
Kalbelia: folk songs and dances of Rajasthan Rajasthan Representative 2010
Mudiyett: a ritual theatre and dance drama of Kerala Kerala Representative 2010
Ramman: a religious festival and ritual theatre of Garhwal, Uttarakhand Garhwal Representative 2009
Koodiyattam: a Sanskrit theatre of Kerala Kerala Representative 2008
Vedic chanting: recitation of sacred Hindu texts Representative 2008
Ramlila: the traditional performance of the Ramayana Representative 2008

Indonesia edit

 
Batik making
 
Kris, traditional daggers from Indonesia
Official name Location(s) List Year inscribed Notes
Traditions of Pencak Silat West Sumatra, Western Java Representative 2019
Pinisi, art of boatbuilding in South Sulawesi Southern Sulawesi Representative 2017
Three genres of traditional dance in Bali Bali Representative 2015
Noken multifunctional knotted or woven bag, handcraft of the people of Papua Papua Safeguarding 2012
Saman dance Aceh Safeguarding 2011
Indonesian Angklung Western Java Representative 2010
Education and training in Indonesian Batik intangible cultural heritage for elementary, junior, senior, vocational school and polytechnic students, in collaboration with the Batik Museum in Pekalongan Best practice 2009
Indonesian Batik Pekalongan, Yogyakarta, Solo Representative 2009
Indonesian Kris Java Representative 2008
Wayang puppet theatre Java Representative 2008

Iran edit

 
Pahlevani and zoorkhaneh rituals
 
Nowruz (Persian New Year) celebrations
Official name Location(s) List Year inscribed Notes
Qālišuyān rituals of Mašhad-e Ardehāl in Kāšān Representative 2012
Naqqāli, Iranian dramatic story-telling Safeguarding 2011
Traditional skills of building and sailing Iranian Lenj boats in the Persian Gulf Safeguarding 2011
Music of the Bakhshis of Khorasan Representative 2010
Pahlevani and Zoorkhanei rituals Representative 2010
Ritual dramatic art of Ta‘zīye Representative 2010
Traditional skills of carpet weaving in Fars Fars Representative 2010
Traditional skills of carpet weaving in Kashan Kashan Representative 2010
Novruz, Nowrouz, Nooruz, Navruz, Nauroz, Nevruz Representative 2009 Shared with Azerbaijan, India, Kyrgyzstan, Pakistan, Turkey and Uzbekistan
Radif of Iranian music Representative 2009

Iraq edit

Official name Location(s) List Year inscribed Notes
Iraqi Maqam Representative 2008

Japan edit

 
The Sada shrine
 
Kumiodori
 
Gagaku
 
Traditional Ainu music
Official name Location(s) List Year inscribed Notes
Nachi no Dengaku, a religious performing art held at the Nachi fire festival Representative 2012
Mibu no Hana Taue, ritual of transplanting rice in Mibu, Hiroshima Representative 2011
Sada Shin Noh, sacred dancing at Sada shrine, Shimane Representative 2010
Kumiodori, traditional Okinawan musical theatre Representative 2010
Yuki-tsumugi, silk fabric production technique Representative 2009
Akiu no Taue Odori Representative 2009
Chakkirako Representative 2009
Daimokutate Representative 2009
Dainichido Bugaku Representative 2009
Gagaku Representative 2009
Hayachine Kagura Representative 2009
Hitachi Furyumono Representative 2009
Koshikijima no Toshidon Representative 2009
Ojiya-chijimi, Echigo-jofu: techniques of making ramie fabric in Uonuma region, Niigata Prefecture Representative 2009
Oku-noto no Aenokoto Representative 2009
Sekishu-Banshi, papermaking in the Iwami region of Shimane Prefecture Representative 2009
Traditional Ainu dance Representative 2009
Yamahoko, the float ceremony of the Kyoto Gion festival Representative 2009
Kabuki theatre Representative 2008
Ningyo Johruri Bunraku puppet theatre Representative 2008
Nôgaku theatre Representative 2008

Jordan edit

 
Beduin in Wadi Rum
Official name Location(s) List Year inscribed Notes
Cultural space of the Bedu in Petra and Wadi Rum Representative 2008

Kyrgyzstan edit

Official name Location(s) List Year inscribed Notes
Ala-kiyiz and Shyrdak, art of Kyrgyz traditional felt carpets Safeguarding 2012
Novruz, Nowrouz, Nooruz, Navruz, Nauroz, Nevruz Representative 2009 Shared with Azerbaijan, Iran, India, Pakistan, Turkey and Uzbekistan
Art of Akyns, Kyrgyz epic tellers Representative 2008

Malaysia edit

Official name Location(s) List Year inscribed Notes
Mak Yong theatre Representative 2008

Mongolia edit

 
Mongolian falconry
 
Riding during the Naadam festival
 
Morin Khuur, a Mongolian cello-like instrument
Official name Location(s) List Year inscribed Notes
Falconry, a living human heritage Representative 2012 Shared with United Arab Emirates, Austria, Czech Republic, Belgium, Hungary, South Korea, France, Morocco, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, Spain and Syria
Folk long song performance technique of Limbe performances - circular breathing Safeguarding 2011
Mongolian traditional art of Khöömei Representative 2010
Naadam, Mongolian traditional festival Representative 2010
Mongol Biyelgee, Mongolian traditional folk dance Safeguarding 2009
Mongol Tuuli, Mongolian epic Safeguarding 2009
Traditional music of the Tsuur Safeguarding 2009
Traditional music of the Morin Khuur Representative 2008
Urtiin Duu, traditional folk long song Representative 2008 Shared with China

Oman edit

Official name Location(s) List Year inscribed Notes
Al ‘azi, elegy, processional march and poetry Representative 2012
Al-Taghrooda, traditional Bedouin chanted poetry in the United Arab Emirates and the Sultanate of Oman Representative 2010 Shared with the United Arab Emirates
Al-Bar’ah, music and dance of Oman Dhofari valleys Representative 2010

Pakistan edit

Official name Location(s) List Year inscribed Notes
Novruz, Nowrouz, Nooruz, Navruz, Nauroz, Nevruz Representative 2009 Shared with Azerbaijan, Iran, India, Kyrgyzstan, Turkey and Uzbekistan

Palestinian territories edit

 
Palestinian hikaye
Official name Location(s) List Year inscribed Notes
Palestinian Hikaye Representative 2008

Philippines edit

Official name Location(s) List Year inscribed Notes
Darangen epic of the Maranao people of Lake Lanao Representative 2008
Hudhud chants of the Ifugao Representative 2008

Qatar edit

 
Falconry, Qatar
Official name Location(s) List Year inscribed Notes
Falconry, a living human heritage Representative 2012 Shared with United Arab Emirates, Austria, Czech Republic, Belgium, Hungary, South Korea, France, Morocco, Mongolia, Saudi Arabia, Spain and Syria

Saudi Arabia edit

Official name Location(s) List Year inscribed Notes
Falconry, a living human heritage Representative 2012 Shared with United Arab Emirates, Austria, Czech Republic, Belgium, Hungary, South Korea, France, Morocco, Mongolia, Qatar, Spain and Syria

South Korea edit

 
Taekkyon
 
Cheoyongmu
 
Gangsullae
 
Namsadang Nori
Official name Location(s) List Year inscribed Notes
Arirang, lyrical folk song in the Republic of Korea Representative 2012
Falconry, a living human heritage Representative 2012 Shared with United Arab Emirates, Austria, Czech Republic, Belgium, Hungary, Qatar, France, Morocco, Mongolia, Saudi Arabia, Spain and Syria
Jultagi, tightrope walking Representative 2011
Taekkyeon, a traditional Korean martial art Representative 2011
Weaving of Mosi (fine ramie) in the Hansan region Representative 2011
Daemokjang, traditional wooden architecture Representative 2010
Gagok, lyric song cycles accompanied by an orchestra Representative 2010
Cheoyongmu Representative 2009
Ganggangsullae Representative 2009
Jeju Chilmeoridang Yeongdeunggut Representative 2009
Namsadang Nori Representative 2009
Yeongsanjae Representative 2009
Gangneung Danoje festival Representative 2008
Pansori epic chant Representative 2008
Royal ancestral ritual in the Jongmyo shrine and its music Representative 2008

Syria edit

Official name Location(s) List Year inscribed Notes
Falconry, a living human heritage Representative 2012 Shared with United Arab Emirates, Austria, Czech Republic, Belgium, Hungary, South Korea, Mongolia, Morocco, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, Morocco and Spain

Tajikistan edit

Official name Location(s) List Year inscribed Notes
Shashmaqom music Representative 2008 Shared with Uzbekistan

United Arab Emirates edit

Official name Location(s) List Year inscribed Notes
Al-Taghrooda, traditional Bedouin chanted poetry in the United Arab Emirates and the Sultanate of Oman Representative 2012 Shared with Oman
Falconry, a living human heritage Representative 2012 Shared with Syria, Austria, Czech Republic, Belgium, Hungary, South Korea, Mongolia, Morocco, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, Morocco and Spain
Al Sadu, traditional weaving skills in the United Arab Emirates Safeguarding 2011

Uzbekistan edit

Official name Location(s) List Year inscribed Notes
Katta Ashula Representative 2009
Novruz, Nowrouz, Nooruz, Navruz, Nauroz, Nevruz Representative 2009 Shared with Azerbaijan, Iran, India, Kyrgyzstan, Turkey and Pakistan
Cultural space of Boysun District Representative 2008
Shashmaqom music Representative 2008 Shared with Tajikistan

Vietnam edit

 
Ca trù
 
Space of gong culture, gongs at a museum
Official name Location(s) List Year inscribed Notes
Worship of Hùng kings in Phú Thọ Representative 2012
Xoan singing of Phú Thọ Province, Viet Nam Safeguarding 2011
Gióng festival of Phù Ðông and Sóc temples Representative 2010
Ca trù singing Safeguarding 2009
Quan Họ Bắc Ninh folk songs Representative 2009
Nha Nhac, Vietnamese court music Representative 2008
Space of gong culture Representative 2008

Yemen edit

Official name Location(s) List Year inscribed Notes
Song of Sana’a Representative 2008

Europe edit

Albania edit

 
Albanian folk iso-polyphony
Official name Location(s) List Year inscribed Notes
Albanian folk iso-polyphony Representative 2008

Armenia edit

 
Khatchkar at Goshavank monastery
Official name Location(s) List Year inscribed Notes
Armenian cross-stones art. Symbolism and craftsmanship of Khachkars Representative 2010
Duduk and its music Representative 2008
Performance of the Armenian epic of 'Daredevils of Sassoun' or 'David of Sassoun' Representative 2012

Austria edit

Official name Location(s) List Year inscribed Notes
Falconry, a living human heritage Representative 2012 Shared with United Arab Emirates, Belgium, Czech Republic, France, Hungary, South Korea, Mongolia, Morocco, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, Spain and Syria
Schemenlaufen, the carnival of Imst, Austria Representative 2012

Azerbaijan edit

 
Azerbaijani ashiq
Official name Location(s) List Year inscribed Notes
Art of Azerbaijani Ashiq Representative 2009
Azerbaijani Mugham Representative 2008
Craftsmanship and performance art of the Tar, a long-necked string musical instrument Representative 2012
Novruz, Nowrouz, Nooruz, Navruz, Nauroz, Nevruz Representative 2009 Shared with India, Iran, Kyrgyzstan, Pakistan, Turkey and Uzbekistan
Traditional art of Azerbaijani carpet weaving in the Republic of Azerbaijan Representative 2010

Belarus edit

Official name Location(s) List Year inscribed Notes
Rite of the Kalyady Tsars (Christmas Tsars) Safeguarding 2009

Belgium edit

 
Carnival in Aalst
 
Procession of the holy blood, Bruges
Official name Location(s) List Year inscribed Notes
Aalst carnival Representative 2010
Carnival of Binche Representative 2008
Falconry, a living human heritage Representative 2012 Shared with United Arab Emirates, Austria, Czech Republic, France, Hungary, South Korea, Mongolia, Morocco, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, Spain and Syria
Houtem Jaarmarkt, annual winter fair and livestock market at Sint-Lievens-Houtem Representative 2010
Krakelingen and Tonnekensbrand, end-of-winter bread and fire feast at Geraardsbergen Representative 2010
Leuven age set ritual repertoire Representative 2010
Marches of Entre-Sambre-et-Meuse Representative 2010
Processional giants and dragons in Belgium and France Representative 2008 Shared with France
Procession of the Holy Blood in Bruges Representative 2009
Programme of cultivating ludodiversity: safeguarding traditional games in Flanders Best practice 2011

Bulgaria edit

 
Nestinarstvo
Official name Location(s) List Year inscribed Notes
Bistritsa Babi, archaic polyphony, dances and rituals from the Shoplouk region Representative 2008
Nestinarstvo, messages from the past: the Panagyr of Saints Constantine and Helena in the village of Bulgari Representative 2009

Croatia edit

 
Klapa
 
Gingerbread craft from northern Croatia
 
Sinjska Alka
Official name Location(s) List Year inscribed Notes
Klapa multipart singing of Dalmatia, southern Croatia Representative 2012
Bećarac singing and playing from Eastern Croatia Representative 2011
Nijemo Kolo, silent circle dance of the Dalmatian hinterland Representative 2011
Gingerbread craft from Northern Croatia Representative 2010
Ojkanje singing Safeguarding 2010
Sinjska Alka, a knights’ tournament in Sinj Representative 2010
Annual carnival bell ringers’ pageant from the Kastav area Representative 2009
Festivity of Saint Blaise, the patron of Dubrovnik Representative 2009
Lacemaking in Croatia Representative 2009
Procession Za Krizen (‘following the cross’) on the island of Hvar Representative 2009
Spring procession of Ljelje/Kraljice (queens) from Gorjani Representative 2009
Traditional manufacturing of children’s wooden toys in Hrvatsko Zagorje Representative 2009
Two-part singing and playing in the Istrian scale Representative 2009

Cyprus edit

 
Making of Lefkara laces
Official name Location(s) List Year inscribed Notes
Tsiattista poetic duelling Representative 2011
Lefkara laces or Lefkaritika Representative 2009

Czech Republic edit

 
Ride of the Kings
Official name Location(s) List Year inscribed Notes
Falconry, a living human heritage Representative 2012 Shared with United Arab Emirates, Austria, Belgium, France, Hungary, South Korea, Mongolia, Morocco, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, Spain and Syria
Ride of the Kings in the south-east of the Czech Republic Representative 2011
Shrovetide door-to-door processions and masks in the villages of the Hlinecko area Representative 2010
Slovácko Verbuňk, recruit dances Representative 2008

Estonia edit

 
Kihnu cultural space
Official name Location(s) List Year inscribed Notes
Seto Leelo, Seto polyphonic singing tradition Representative 2009
Baltic song and dance celebrations Representative 2008 Shared with Latvia and Lithuania
Kihnu cultural space Representative 2008

Finland edit

 
Pommern, one of Erikson's ships
Official name Location(s) List Year inscribed Notes
Gustaf Erikson Shipping Company archives in the Åland Islands from the era of the last Windjammers in global trade 1913–1949 Mariehamn 2023
Sauna culture in Finland Representative 2020

France edit

 
The museum of compagnonnage, Nantes
 
Aubusson tapestry
 
Maloya, a music genre from Réunion
Official name Location(s) List Year inscribed Notes
Falconry, a living human heritage Representative 2012 Shared with United Arab Emirates, Austria, Czech Republic, Belgium, Hungary, South Korea, Mongolia, Morocco, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, Spain and Syria
Fest-Noz, festive gathering based on the collective practice of traditional dances of Brittany Representative 2012
Equitation in the French tradition Representative 2011
Compagnonnage, network for on-the-job transmission of knowledge and identities Representative 2010
Craftsmanship of Alençon needle lace-making Representative 2010
Gastronomic meal of the French Representative 2010
Aubusson tapestry Representative 2009
Cantu in paghjella, a secular and liturgical oral tradition of Corsica Safeguarding 2009
Maloya Representative 2009
Scribing tradition in French timber framing Representative 2009
Processional giants and dragons in Belgium and France Representative 2008 Shared with Belgium

Georgia edit

Official name Location(s) List Year inscribed Notes
Georgian polyphonic singing Representative 2008

Greece edit

 
Greek salad
Official name Location(s) List Year inscribed Notes
Mediterranean diet Representative 2010 Shared with Spain, Italy and Morocco

Hungary edit

 
Matyó emboidery
 
Buso masks
Official name Location(s) List Year inscribed Notes
Falconry, a living human heritage Representative 2012 Shared with United Arab Emirates, Austria, Czech Republic, Belgium, France, South Korea, Mongolia, Morocco, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, Spain and Syria
Folk art of the Matyó, embroidery of a traditional community Representative 2012
Táncház method: a Hungarian model for the transmission of intangible cultural heritage Best practice 2011
Busó festivities at Mohács: masked end-of-winter carnival custom Representative 2009

Italy edit

 
Opera dei Pupi
Official name Location(s) List Year inscribed Notes
Traditional violin craftsmanship in Cremona Representative 2012
Mediterranean diet Representative 2010 Shared with Spain, Greece and Morocco
Canto a tenore, Sardinian pastoral songs Representative 2008
Opera dei Pupi, Sicilian puppet theatre Representative 2008

Latvia edit

 
Suiti cultural space
Official name Location(s) List Year inscribed Notes
Suiti cultural space Safeguarding 2009
Baltic song and dance celebrations Representative 2008 Shared with Estonia and Lithuania
 
Latvian Song Festival, 2008

Lithuania edit

 
Cross-crafting and its symbolism
Official name Location(s) List Year inscribed Notes
Sutartinės, Lithuanian multipart songs Representative 2010
Baltic song and dance celebrations Representative 2008 Shared with Estonia and Latvia
Cross-crafting and its symbolism Representative 2008

Luxembourg edit

Official name Location(s) List Year inscribed Notes
Hopping procession of Echternach Representative 2010

Portugal edit

 
Fado
Official name Location(s) List Year inscribed Notes
Fado, urban popular song of Portugal Lisbon, Coimbra Representative 2011

Romania edit

Official name Location(s) List Year inscribed Notes
Craftsmanship of Horezu ceramics Representative 2012
Doina Representative 2009
Căluş ritual Representative 2008

Russia edit

 
Cultural space and oral culture of the Semeiskie
Official name Location(s) List Year inscribed Notes
Cultural space and oral culture of the Semeiskie Representative 2008
Olonkho, Yakut heroic epos Representative 2008

Slovakia edit

Official name Location(s) List Year inscribed Notes
Fujara and its music Representative 2008

Spain edit

 
Falconry, Spain
 
Flamenco
Official name Location(s) List Year inscribed Notes
Falconry, a living human heritage Representative 2012 Shared with United Arab Emirates, Austria, Czech Republic, Belgium, Hungary, South Korea, Mongolia, Morocco, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, Morocco and Syria
Fiesta of the patios in Cordova Córdoba Representative 2012
Festivity of ‘la Mare de Déu de la Salut’ of Algemesí Representative 2011
Revitalization of the traditional craftsmanship of lime-making in Morón de la Frontera, Seville, Andalusia Best practice 2011
Chant of the Sybil on Majorca Mallorca Representative 2010
Flamenco Representative 2010
Human towers Catalonia Representative 2010
Mediterranean diet Representative 2010 Shared with Greece, Italy and Morocco
Centre for traditional culture – school museum of Pusol pedagogic project Best practice 2009
Irrigators’ tribunals of the Spanish Mediterranean coast: the Council of Wise Men of the plain of Murcia and the Water Tribunal of the plain of Valencia Representative 2009
Whistled language of the island of La Gomera (Canary Islands), the Silbo Gomero La Gomera Representative 2009
Mystery play of Elche Elche Representative 2008
Patum of Berga Catalonia Representative 2008

Turkey edit

 
Mesir Macunu
 
Mevlevi Sema ceremony
Official name Location(s) List Year inscribed Notes
Mesir Macunu festival Manisa Representative 2012
Ceremonial Keşkek tradition Representative 2011
Kırkpınar oil wrestling festival Edirne Representative 2010
Semah, Alevi-Bektaşi ritual The Alevi ceremonies in rural locations are often not open to public. In the large cities, it is best to check out the cem evis, which double as houses of worship and cultural centres for the Alevis, if you can partake. In August, an annual and open-to-all semah is held in Hacıbektaş, the site of the shrine of Hacı Bektaş Veli, a major Alevi/Bektaşi saint. Representative 2010
Traditional Sohbet meetings Representative 2010
Âşıklık (minstrelsy) tradition Representative 2009
Karagöz Representative 2009
Novruz, Nowrouz, Nooruz, Navruz, Nauroz, Nevruz Representative 2009 Shared with Azerbaijan, Iran, Kyrgyzstan, Pakistan, India and Uzbekistan
Arts of the Meddah, public storytellers Representative 2008
Mevlevi Sema ceremony The dervish lodges, mevlevihanes, across the country regularly hold Semas. The largest ceremony is annually held in Konya, where Rumi lived and taught, on the night of Şeb-i Arus ("the wedding night", Dec 17), to commemorate the death of Rumi, or according to the Sufi view, his reunion with the God. The weekly ceremonies held in the Galata Dervish Lodge in Istanbul may provide an easier rendezvous. Representative 2008

Ukraine edit

Official name Location(s) List Year inscribed Notes
Culture of Ukrainian borscht cooking Safeguarding 2022

North America edit

Belize edit

 
Language, dance and music of the Garifuna
Official name Location(s) List Year inscribed Notes
Language, dance and music of the Garifuna Representative 2008 Shared with Guatemala, Honduras and Nicaragua

Costa Rica edit

Official name Location(s) List Year inscribed Notes
Oxherding and oxcart traditions in Costa Rica Representative 2008

Cuba edit

Official name Location(s) List Year inscribed Notes
La Tumba Francesa Representative 2008

Dominican Republic edit

Official name Location(s) List Year inscribed Notes
Cocolo dance drama tradition Representative 2008
Cultural space of the Brotherhood of the Holy Spirit of the Congos of Villa Mella Representative 2008
Music and Dance of the Merengue in the Dominican Republic Representative 2016
Music and Dance of Dominican Bachata Representative 2019

Guatemala edit

 
Xylophone band performing at a Rabinal Achí event
Official name Location(s) List Year inscribed Notes
Language, dance and music of the Garifuna Representative 2008 Shared with Belize, Honduras and Nicaragua
Rabinal Achí dance drama tradition Representative 2008

Honduras edit

Official name Location(s) List Year inscribed Notes
Language, dance and music of the Garifuna Representative 2008 Shared with Belize, Guatemala and Nicaragua

Jamaica edit

Official name Location(s) List Year inscribed Notes
Maroon heritage of Moore Town Representative 2008

Mexico edit

 
Mariachi
 
Day of the Dead
Official name Location(s) List Year inscribed Notes
Xtaxkgakget Makgkaxtlawana: the Centre for Indigenous Arts and its contribution to safeguarding the intangible cultural heritage of the Totonac people of Veracruz, Mexico Best practice 2012
Mariachi, string music, song and trumpet Plaza Garibaldi, Guadalajara, Plaza Garibaldi Mexico City/Centro Representative 2011
Parachicos in the traditional January feast of Chiapa de Corzo Chiapa de Corzo Representative 2010
Pirekua, traditional song of the P’urhépecha Michoacan Representative 2010
Traditional Mexican cuisine - ancestral, ongoing community culture, the Michoacán paradigm Representative 2010
Places of memory and living traditions of the Otomí-Chichimecas people of Tolimán: the Peña de Bernal, guardian of a sacred territory Bernal Representative 2009
Ritual ceremony of the Voladores El Tajin Representative 2009
Indigenous festivity dedicated to the dead Day of the Dead Representative 2008

Nicaragua edit

 
El Güegüense
Official name Location(s) List Year inscribed Notes
El Güegüense Representative 2008
Language, dance and music of the Garifuna Representative 2008 Shared with Belize, Guatemala and Honduras

Oceania edit

Tonga edit

 
Lakalaka
Official name Location(s) List Year inscribed Notes
Lakalaka, dances and sung speeches of Tonga Representative 2008

Vanuatu edit

Official name Location(s) List Year inscribed Notes
Vanuatu sand drawings Representative 2008

South America edit

Argentina edit

 
Tango
Official name Location(s) List Year inscribed Notes
Tango Representative 2009 Shared with Uruguay

Bolivia edit

 
Carnival of Oruro
Official name Location(s) List Year inscribed Notes
Andean cosmovision of the Kallawaya Representative 2008
Carnival of Oruro Representative 2008
Ichapekene Piesta, the biggest festival of San Ignacio de Moxos Representative 2012
Safeguarding intangible cultural heritage of Aymara communities in Bolivia, Chile and Peru Best practice 2009 Shared with Chile and Peru

Brazil edit

 
Yaowka
Official name Location(s) List Year inscribed Notes
Call for projects of the National Programme of Intangible Heritage Best practice 2011
Fandango's Living Museum Best practice 2011
Frevo, performing arts of the Carnival of Recife Representative 2012
Oral and graphic expressions of the Wajapi Representative 2008
Samba de Roda of the Recôncavo of Bahia Representative 2008
Yaokwa, the Enawene Nawe people's ritual for the maintenance of social and cosmic order Safeguarding 2011

Chile edit

Official name Location(s) List Year inscribed Notes
Safeguarding intangible cultural heritage of Aymara communities in Bolivia, Chile and Peru Best practice 2009 Shared with Bolivia and Peru

Colombia edit

 
Marimba music
 
Carneval de Negros y Blancos
Official name Location(s) List Year inscribed Notes
Festival of Saint Francis of Assisi, Quibdó Representative 2012
Traditional knowledge of the jaguar shamans of Yuruparí Representative 2011
Marimba music and traditional chants from Colombia’s South Pacific region Representative 2010
Wayuu normative system, applied by the Pütchipü’üi (palabrero) Representative 2010
Carnaval de Negros y Blancos Representative 2009
Holy Week processions in Popayán Representative 2009
Carnival of Barranquilla Representative 2008
Cultural space of Palenque de San Basilio Representative 2008

Ecuador edit

 
Toquilla straw hat, aka Panama hat
Official name Location(s) List Year inscribed Notes
Traditional weaving of the Ecuadorian toquilla straw hat Representative 2012
Oral heritage and cultural manifestations of the Zápara people Representative 2008 Shared with Peru

Peru edit

 
Shrine of the Lord, Qoyllurit'i
Official name Location(s) List Year inscribed Notes
Eshuva, Harákmbut sung prayers of Peru’s Huachipaire people Safeguarding 2011
Pilgrimage to the sanctuary of the Lord of Qoyllurit’i Representative 2011
Huaconada, ritual dance of Mito Representative 2010
Scissors dance Representative 2010
Safeguarding intangible cultural heritage of Aymara communities in Bolivia, Chile and Peru Best practice 2009 Shared with Bolivia and Chile
Oral heritage and cultural manifestations of the Zápara people Representative 2008 Shared with Ecuador
Taquile and its textile art Representative 2008

Uruguay edit

 
Candombe music performance
Official name Location(s) List Year inscribed Notes
Candombe and its socio-cultural space: a community practice Representative 2009
Tango Representative 2009 Shared with Argentina

Venezuela edit

 
Dancing devils of Yare mask
Official name Location(s) List Year inscribed Notes
Venezuela's Dancing Devils of Corpus Christi Representative 2012
This travel topic about UNESCO Intangible Cultural Heritage is a usable article. It touches on all the major areas of the topic. An adventurous person could use this article, but please feel free to improve it by editing the page.